En EspaŅol
Acacia angustissima var. texensis (Texas prairie acacia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acacia angustissima var. texensis (Texas prairie acacia)
Henderson, Mary S. and Mary Hall

Acacia angustissima var. texensis

Acacia angustissima (Mill.) Kuntze var. texensis (Torr. & A. Gray) Isely

Texas prairie acacia, Texas fern acacia, Prairie wattle

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Acacia angustissima var. cuspidata, Acacia cuspidata, Acacia texensis

USDA Symbol: acant4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft. , 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: Will do well in dry soil on a north or east exposure, but will need water in the summer on a south or west exposure.

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acacia angustissima var. texensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acacia angustissima var. texensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acacia angustissima var. texensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center