Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Abutilon incanum (Pelotazo)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Abutilon incanum

Abutilon incanum (Link) Sweet

Pelotazo, Indian mallow, Shrubby Indian mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Abutilon incanum ssp. incanum, Abutilon incanum ssp. pringlei, Abutilon pringlei

USDA Symbol: abin

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Crenate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: 3-6
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , HI , NM , OK
Native Distribution: In dry and rocky open woodlands and prairies from the Edwards Plateau to West Texas.
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky open woodlands and prairies.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Conditions Comments: Indian mallow has gray, slightly velvety foliage which provides interesting texture in a xeric garden. Cut it back in the winter to encourage bushy, new spring growth. Indian mallow is a larval host plant and a nectar source for several butterfly species.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Used in dried flower arrangements.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Texas Powdered Skipper, Common Streaky-Skipper
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Grows better through the warmer seasons.
Seed Collection: Collect seed throughout summer.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Abutilon incanum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
White Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon albata)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Texas Powdered Skipper
(Systasea pulverulenta)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Common Streaky-Skipper
(Celotes nessus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0033 Collected Sept. 22, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-515 Collected 2007-07-09 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Abutilon incanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Abutilon incanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Abutilon incanum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: TWC Staff, MWJ

Go back