En EspaŅol
Zizania palustris var. palustris (Northern wildrice) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zizania palustris var. palustris

Zizania palustris L. var. palustris

Northern wildrice

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Zizania aquatica ssp. angustifolia, Zizania aquatica var. angustifolia

USDA Symbol: ZIPAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NY , OR , PA , SD , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zizania palustris var. palustris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zizania palustris var. palustris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zizania palustris var. palustris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center