En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zigadenus paniculatus (Foothill deathcamas)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Zigadenus paniculatus

Zigadenus paniculatus (Nutt.) S. Watson

Foothill deathcamas

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Helonias paniculatus, Toxicoscordion paniculatum

USDA Symbol: ZIPA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zigadenus paniculatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zigadenus paniculatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus paniculatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center