En EspaŅol
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia (Lotebush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia (Lotebush)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia

Ziziphus obtusifolia (Hook. ex Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray var. obtusifolia

Lotebush

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)

Synonym(s): Condalia lycioides, Condalia obtusifolia, Condaliopsis lycioides

USDA Symbol: ZIOBO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , OK , TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center