Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Zigadenus micranthus (Smallflower deathcamas)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Zigadenus micranthus

Zigadenus micranthus Eastw.

Smallflower deathcamas

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Toxicoscordion micranthus

USDA Symbol: ZIMI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zigadenus micranthus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zigadenus micranthus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus micranthus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back