En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zigadenus leimanthoides (Pine barren deathcamas)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Zigadenus leimanthoides

Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray

Pine barren deathcamas, Pine-barren Deathcamas

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Oceanorus leimanthoides, Stenanthium leimanthoides

USDA Symbol: ZILE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tall smooth stem rising from a fibrous-coated bulb and bearing an elongated, branching cluster of small, creamy or yellow, star-like flowers.

There are several species of Zigadenus, mostly in the South and West. Large-flowered Zigadenus (Z. glaberrimus), 3-5 feet (90-150 cm) high, has whitish-yellow flowers with two glands at the base of each sepal and petal; it is found in wet pinelands and bogs from Virginia south to Florida and west to Texas.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , NJ , NY , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New Jersey south to Florida, west to Texas, and northeast to Tennessee, Kentucky, and West Virginia.
Native Habitat: Sandy pinelands and bogs.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW OBL FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zigadenus leimanthoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zigadenus leimanthoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus leimanthoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center