En EspaŅol
Zigadenus fremontii (Fremont's deathcamas) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zigadenus fremontii (Fremont's deathcamas)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Zigadenus fremontii

Zigadenus fremontii (Torr.) Torr. ex S. Watson

Fremont's deathcamas

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Anticlea fremontii, Zigadenus fremontii var. inezianus, Zigadenus fremontii var. minor, Zigadenus fremontii var. salsus

USDA Symbol: ZIFR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fremont’s Deathcamas is a member of the lily family (family Liliaceae). Lilies are mostly perennial herbs from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, some rather woody and treelike, and often showy flowers in racemes or branched racemes. The family is extremely complex and botanists estimate 250 genera and 4,000-6,000 species. Many, including tulips and day lilies, are handsome ornamentals. Asparagus, Sarsaparilla, onions, and the medicinally useful Aloe are from the family. A few species are poisonous.

Fremonts Deathcamas is a member of the lily family (family Liliaceae). Lilies are mostly perennial herbs from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, some rather woody and treelike, and often showy flowers in racemes or branched racemes. The family is extremely complex and botanists estimate 250 genera and 4,000-6,000 species. Many, including tulips and day lilies, are handsome ornamentals. Asparagus, Sarsaparilla, onions, and the medicinally useful Aloe are from the family. A few species are poisonous.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zigadenus fremontii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zigadenus fremontii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus fremontii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center