En EspaŅol
Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus (Mountain deathcamas) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus (Mountain deathcamas)
Bruso, George H.

Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus

Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nutt.) Hultén

Mountain deathcamas

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Anticlea chlorantha, Zigadenus elegans var. glaucus, Zigadenus glaucus

USDA Symbol: ZIELG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , IN , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus elegans ssp. glaucus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center