En EspaŅol
Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans (Mountain deathcamas) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans (Mountain deathcamas)
Smith, R.W.

Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans

Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. elegans

Mountain Deathcamas

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Anticlea coloradensis, Anticlea elegans, Zigadenus alpinus

USDA Symbol: ZIELE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACW FAC FACW FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zigadenus elegans ssp. elegans

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center