Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Zizania aquatica var. aquatica

Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica

Annual wildrice, Indian wild rice, Zizanie à fleurs blanches variété à fleurs blanches

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Zizania aquatica var. subbrevis

USDA Symbol: ZIAQA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TX , VA , VT , WI
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zizania aquatica var. aquatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zizania aquatica var. aquatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zizania aquatica var. aquatica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back