En EspaŅol
Zephyranthes longifolia (Copper zephyrlily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Zephyranthes longifolia (Copper zephyrlily)
Stone, Robert L.

Zephyranthes longifolia

Zephyranthes longifolia Hemsl.

Copper zephyrlily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Atamosco longifolia

USDA Symbol: ZELO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

1 yellow, funnel-shaped flower held erect on a slender stem; resembling a crocus but much smaller and more delicate.

Zephyranthes means flower of the west wind. Flowers of this species appear very soon after substantial rains, hence they are sometimes called Rain Lilies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Southern Arizona east to western Texas and south to northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Sandy deserts and grasslands.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Zephyranthes longifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Zephyranthes longifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Zephyranthes longifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center