En EspaŅol
Yucca schottii (Schott's yucca) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Yucca schottii

Yucca ×schottii Engelm. (pro sp.)

Schott's yucca, Hoary Yucca, Mountain Yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca arizonica, Yucca baccata var. brevifolia, Yucca brevifolia, Yucca macrocarpa, Yucca puberula, Yucca thornberi, Yucca treleasei

USDA Symbol: YUSC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hoary yucca is a large, handsome, often-cultivated yucca. It is branched as high as 6 ft. above the base and has a total height of up to 17 ft. Leaves, about 2 ft. long, are borne up to the base of the flowering stem. Large, whitish flowers appear in a large cluster atop the short flowering stem. Fruit is fleshy, becoming pendent.

Schott Yucca extends to a higher altitude than other tree yuccas. It is named for Arthur Carl Victor Schott (1814-75), a German-born naturalist with the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, who discovered this species in 1855.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Truncate
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Leaf: blue-green or gray-green
Flower: Flower to 5 cm long. Sepals 3. Petals 3 broader than sepals. Stamens 6 shorter than petals. Ovary with 3 stigmas.
Fruit: Black seeds
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: S.w. NM, s.e. AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Hillsides & canyons; 4000 to 7000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: The Hoary Yucca is a handsome species often collected for ornamentation.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Description: Yuccas will germinate promptly from fresh seed held over winter. Seeds germinate best in 60-70 degree temperatures. Yuccas may also be grown from rhizomes, stem cuttings, or by digging offsets from the side of established plants. Transplant into a well
Seed Collection: Gather capsules as they begin to dry but before they split. Allow to dry, then crush to remove seeds. Overwinter, keep seeds in moist sand in the refrigerator. For longer storage periods, keep in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca schottii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca schottii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca schottii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: LAL, JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center