Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Yucca madrensis (Mountain yucca)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Yucca madrensis

Yucca madrensis Gentry

Mountain yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca schottii

USDA Symbol: YUMA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: NM

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca madrensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca madrensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca madrensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: DEW

Go back