En EspaŅol
Yucca louisianensis (Gulf coast yucca) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Yucca louisianensis (Gulf coast yucca)
Dunatchik, David

Yucca louisianensis

Yucca louisianensis Trel.

Gulf Coast yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca arkansana var. paniculata, Yucca freemanii

USDA Symbol: YULO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Bear grass yucca grows 3-8 feet tall, with its leaves mainly at the base of the plant. They are about 2 feet long and 1/2-3/4 inch wide, sharp-pointed, stiff but not rigid. The numerous flowers form a cluster up to 2 feet long on the upper part of the stem.

They generally do not fruit due to the absence of the yucca moth.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 3-8
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: LA , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-28 Collected 2010-07-02 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca louisianensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca louisianensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca louisianensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center