Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Yucca glauca var. glauca (Narrow-leaf yucca)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Yucca glauca var. glauca

Yucca glauca Nutt. var. glauca

Narrow-leaf yucca, Soapweed yucca

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca angustifolia

USDA Symbol: YUGLG2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , IA , KS , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Winter-hardy, Accent tree or shrub, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-moths, Fruit-deer, Seeds-granivorous birds, Seeds-Small mammals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Yucca giant skipper, Streckers giant skipper.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca glauca var. glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca glauca var. glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca glauca var. glauca

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back