Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Yeatesia platystegia (Montell bractspike)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Yeatesia platystegia

Yeatesia platystegia (Torr.) Hilsenb.

Montell bractspike, Wild Shrimp Plant

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Tetramerium platystegium

USDA Symbol: YEPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: Less than 1
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: This native is unique to Texas and is found on the Rio Grande Plains and the Edwards Plateau.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Flowers have conspicuous bracts and open over a long period like most members of this family, and stems branch freely. More of a south Texas plant that winters over here in a warmer microclimate in the garden or through milder winters.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yeatesia platystegia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yeatesia platystegia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yeatesia platystegia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-09-25
Research By: LAL

Go back