En EspaŅol
Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia (Mojave aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia (Mojave aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia

Xylorhiza tortifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. tortifolia

Mojave aster, Mojave woodyaster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aplopappus tortifolius, Aster abatus, Aster goodingii, Aster mohavensis, Aster tortifolius, Machaeranthera tortifolia, Xylorhiza lanceolata, Xylorhiza scopulorum

USDA Symbol: XYTOT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low sub-shrub with a rounded form, mojave aster grows to about 2 ft. in height. Its leaves are narrow with spine-tipped teeth. Lavender, aster-like flowers occur singly and are large and showy.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Distribution: S. CA to s. UT & n. & w. AZ
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky, desert slopes & washes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center