En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xylorhiza orcuttii (Orcutt's aster)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Xylorhiza orcuttii

Xylorhiza orcuttii (Vasey & Rose) Greene

Orcutt's aster, Borrego aster, Mojave aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster orcuttii, Machaeranthera orcuttii

USDA Symbol: XYOR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xylorhiza orcuttii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xylorhiza orcuttii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xylorhiza orcuttii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center