En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xyris louisianica

Xyris louisianica Bridges & Orzell

Louisiana yelloweyed grass

Xyridaceae (Yellow-Eyed-Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Xyris stricta var. obscura

USDA Symbol: XYLO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xyris louisianica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xyris louisianica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xyris louisianica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center