En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia (Irisleaf yelloweyed grass )
Bloodworth, Stefan

Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia

Xyris laxifolia Mart. var. iridifolia (Chapm.) Kral

Irisleaf Yelloweyed Grass

Xyridaceae (Yellow-Eyed-Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Xyris iridifolia

USDA Symbol: XYLAI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX , VA

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1200 Collected 2008-08-30 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-16
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center