En EspaŅol
Xylorhiza glabriuscula var. glabriuscula (Smooth woodyaster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xylorhiza glabriuscula var. glabriuscula

Xylorhiza glabriuscula Nutt. var. glabriuscula

Smooth woodyaster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster glabriuscula, Aster glabriuscula var. parryi, Aster parryi, Aster xylorhiza, Machaeranthera glabriuscula

USDA Symbol: XYGLG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: CO , MT , SD , UT , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xylorhiza glabriuscula var. glabriuscula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xylorhiza glabriuscula var. glabriuscula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xylorhiza glabriuscula var. glabriuscula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-08-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center