En EspaŅol
Xylorhiza cognata (Mecca woodyaster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xylorhiza cognata (Mecca woodyaster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Xylorhiza cognata

Xylorhiza cognata (H.M. Hall) T.J. Watson

Mecca woodyaster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster cognatus, Aster standleyi, Machaeranthera cognata, Xylorhiza standleyi

USDA Symbol: XYCO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xylorhiza cognata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xylorhiza cognata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xylorhiza cognata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center