En EspaŅol
Xyris baldwiniana (Baldwin's yelloweyed grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xyris baldwiniana

Xyris baldwiniana Schult.

Baldwin's Yelloweyed Grass

Xyridaceae (Yellow-Eyed-Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Xyris baldwiniana var. tenuifolia, Xyris juncea

USDA Symbol: XYBA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1255 Collected 2012-11-06 in Anderson County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xyris baldwiniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xyris baldwiniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xyris baldwiniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-11
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center