En EspaŅol
Ximenia americana (Tallow wood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ximenia americana

Ximenia americana L.

Tallow wood, Tallowwood

Olacaceae (Olax Family)

Synonym(s): Ximenia inermis

USDA Symbol: XIAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Sprawling shrub to short tree; crown narrow, irreg.; trunk(s) twisted; branches spreading, crooked, thorny.

Tallowwood berries have been used in the making of soap and cosmetics.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: Peninsular Florida.
Native Habitat: Hammocks, scrub, pinelands.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ximenia americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ximenia americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ximenia americana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center