En EspaŅol
Xerophyllum tenax (Common beargrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xerophyllum tenax (Common beargrass)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Xerophyllum tenax

Xerophyllum tenax (Pursh) Nutt.

Common beargrass, Western turkeybeard, Bear lily, Pine lily, Elk grass, Squaw grass, Beargrass, Turkeybeard

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Helonias tenax

USDA Symbol: XETE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Western turkeybeard or beargrass makes a fountain of curved, rigid, grass-like, evergreen leaves, to 3 ft. tall, which are attractive without flowers. The central flower stalk rises a foot or more above the leaves and bears a dense plume of hundreds of creamy-white flowers. At the top of a stout stalk that grows from a massive bunch of basal leaves bloom many tiny flowers in a dense, broad, white raceme.

Native Americans used the leaves to weave garments and baskets and ate the roasted rootstock.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , OR , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Coast Ranges and interior mts. from n. CA to B.C.; also Rocky Mts. of MT, WY & ID
Native Habitat: Open woods, dry slopes & ridges below 6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Variable.
Conditions Comments: Beargrass is a pioneer species in some habitats and disappears after taller plants shade it out. It is not a reliable bloomer in a garden setting but the leaves are attractive. In nature, beargrass flowers profusely the season after a fire. After flowering, the leafy tuft supporting the flower stalk dies, but young offset clumps will have already formed to replace the old.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Rocky Mt. goats eat this plant in winter. The tough leaves, however, are unpalatable to all other grazers.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow treated seeds. Seedlings take several years to flower. Offsets may be used as a faster source of new plants.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Soak in distilled water 24 hours and stratify 4 months in vermiculite. Remove germinating seeds at weekly interval. A burn treatment has also given good results.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xerophyllum tenax in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xerophyllum tenax in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xerophyllum tenax

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center