Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Xerophyllum asphodeloides (Eastern turkeybeard)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Xerophyllum asphodeloides

Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt.

Eastern turkeybeard, Turkeybeard

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Helonias asphodeloides

USDA Symbol: XEAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Small white flowers in a dense, elongated cluster on a stem with short, bristle-like leaves toward top and many long, grass-like leaves in a dense clump at base.

Xerophyllum has only two species, this and Beargrass (X. tenax), a similar plant of western North America. The genus name, from the Greek xeros (dry) and phyllon (leaf), refers to the dry, wiry, basal leaves of this showy plant. It is difficult to cultivate and seldom blooms in gardens.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , GA , KY , MD , NC , NJ , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New Jersey, Maryland, and West Virginia south to Georgia and west to Alabama and Tennessee.
Native Habitat: Dry sandy pinelands and mountain woods in strongly acidic soil.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xerophyllum asphodeloides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xerophyllum asphodeloides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xerophyllum asphodeloides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-06-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back