En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Xanthisma texanum ssp. drummondii (Drummond's sleepydaisy)
Cliffe, Harry

Xanthisma texanum ssp. drummondii

Xanthisma texanum DC. ssp. drummondii (Torr. & A. Gray) Semple

Drummond's sleepydaisy, Sleepy-Daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Xanthisma texanum var. drummondii

USDA Symbol: XATED2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Yellow sleepy daisy has lemon-yellow flowers that do not open until about noon; hence, the name sleepy daisy. The flower head is 1 1/2 inches across and grows at the tip of the stems. The plant grows 10–30 inches tall, with alternate leaves attached directly to the stem. The lower ones are larger, 1–2 1/2 inches long, and deeply lobed or toothed. Upper leaves are rarely toothed (248).

The subspecies name of this plant is named for Thomas Drummond, (ca. 1790-1835), naturalist, born in Scotland, around 1790. In 1830 he made a trip to America to collect specimens from the western and southern United States. In March, 1833, he arrived at Velasco, Texas to begin his collecting work in that area. He spent twenty-one months working the area between Galveston Island and the Edwards Plateau, especially along the Brazos, Colorado, and Guadalupe rivers. His collections were the first made in Texas that were extensively distributed among the museums and scientific institutions of the world. He collected 750 species of plants and 150 specimens of birds. Drummond had hoped to make a complete botanical survey of Texas, but he died in Havana, Cuba, in 1835, while making a collecting tour of that island.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 2 inches long
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy Sandy Loam Medium Loam

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Pocket prairie, Rock gardens, Rocky hillside, Wildflower meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-JHS-4 Collected 2009-06-25 in Llano County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Xanthisma texanum ssp. drummondii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Xanthisma texanum ssp. drummondii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Xanthisma texanum ssp. drummondii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center