En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Wyethia amplexicaulis (Mule-ears)
Gammill, Lynn Crosby

Wyethia amplexicaulis

Wyethia amplexicaulis (Nutt.) Nutt.

Mule-ears

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Espeletia amplexicaulis

USDA Symbol: WYAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Large, round, shiny leaves subtend a stout but lax stem, 1-3 ft. tall. Stem leaves are more lance-shaped, resembling the ears of mule. A large, yellow, sunflower-like flower head is often surrounded by smaller yellow flowers. Plant seems varnished with resin, the stout leafy stems growing from clumps of lanceolate leaves, ending in several large deep yellow flower heads on long stalks, the central head largest.

All species have leaves on the stem, distinguishing them from Balsamorhiza, which has all leaves at the base.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: C. WA to w. MT, s. to NV & n.w. CO
Native Habitat: Dry meadows; open hillsides; foothills; canyons

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist to mesic, well-drained clayey loams.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Wyethia amplexicaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Wyethia amplexicaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Wyethia amplexicaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center