Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana

Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton ssp. cathcartiana (B.L. Rob.) Windham

Oregon cliff fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Woodsia cathcartiana, Woodsia oregana var. cathcartiana

USDA Symbol: WOORC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OK , SD , UT , WI , WY
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Additional resources

USDA: Find Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back