En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Woodwardia fimbriata

Woodwardia fimbriata Sm.

Giant chain fern, Giant chainfern

Blechnaceae (Chain fern Family)

Synonym(s): Woodwardia chamissoi

USDA Symbol: WOFI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The plume-like fronds, several per crown, of this giant chain fern may attain 8 ft. in length. The bipinnate frond segments are coarse and large, lacking the delicacy of smaller ferns, but persisting in excellent condition until new fronds have uncoiled. The chain of worm-like sori on the underside of the frond give the plant its name.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S. B.C. to s. CA, mostly near the coast; irregularly inland to AZ & s. NV
Native Habitat: Springy & boggy places; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Old fronds of chain fern should be cut off as new ones occur. Sporelings are produced rather freely in wet areas. These may be transplanted when young.

Propagation

Description: Does well from spores.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Woodwardia fimbriata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Woodwardia fimbriata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Woodwardia fimbriata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center