En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Woodsia alpina

Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray

Alpine woodsia

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Woodsia alpina var. bellii, Woodsia glabella var. bellii

USDA Symbol: WOAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AK , ME , MI , MN , NY , VT
Canada: NB , NL , NS

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Additional resources

USDA: Find Woodsia alpina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Woodsia alpina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Woodsia alpina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center