En EspaŅol
Viola missouriensis (Missouri violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola missouriensis (Missouri violet)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Viola missouriensis

Viola missouriensis Greene

Missouri violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola sororia var. missouriensis

USDA Symbol: Vimi3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Violets are a sign that spring has arrived, and this is often one of the most common violets found within its range. It prefers well-drained woodland soil, where it can colonize via rhizomes to send up numerous glowing purple blossoms in early spring.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: Up to 6 inches high
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flowers up to 1 inch across
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: Color usually purple or lavender, but can also be white. In Texas, typically blooms for 3 weeks in early spring.

Distribution

USA: AR , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , NE , NM , OH , OK , TN , TX , WI
Native Distribution: MN to GA to NM.
Native Habitat: Woodlands and riverine forests

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Well-drained sand, loam, clay, or limestone
Conditions Comments: Will go dormant during droughts.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Good for the moist but well-drained woodland shade garden
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACU FACW FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0733 Collected Mar 8, 1993 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1017 Collected 2007-05-23 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola missouriensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola missouriensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola missouriensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-19
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center