En EspaŅol
Vulpia elliotea (Squirreltail fescue) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vulpia elliotea

Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fernald

Squirreltail fescue

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Festuca sciurea, Vulpia sciurea

USDA Symbol: VUEL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IA , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TX , VA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vulpia elliotea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vulpia elliotea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vulpia elliotea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center