Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Viola villosa (Carolina violet)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Viola villosa

Viola villosa Walter

Carolina violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola rugosa

USDA Symbol: VIVI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Violet

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola villosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola villosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola villosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: DEW

Go back