En EspaŅol
Viola vallicola var. vallicola (Sagebrush violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola vallicola var. vallicola

Viola vallicola A. Nelson var. vallicola

Sagebrush violet, Yellow violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola nuttallii ssp. vallicola, Viola nuttallii var. vallicola, Viola russellii

USDA Symbol: VIVAV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Broadly lance-shaped, basal leaves surround the short, leafless, flowering stems of this 6-8 in violet. Flowers occur singly and are bicolored. The upper two petals are yellow backed with brown while the lower three petals are yellow streaked with brownish-purple.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , KS , MT , ND , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB
Native Distribution: B.C. to OR, e. of the Cascades to the Rocky Mts.
Native Habitat: Sagebrush & sagebrush/ponderosa pine benchlands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Drier, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagate from seed or divide mature plants in spring or fall.
Seed Collection: Seed is difficult to collect due to active dispersal.
Seed Treatment: Germination is enhanced with stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola vallicola var. vallicola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola vallicola var. vallicola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola vallicola var. vallicola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center