En EspaŅol
Viola sagittata var. sagittata (Arrowleaf violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola sagittata var. sagittata

Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata

Arrowleaf violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola emarginata, Viola emarginata var. acutiloba, Viola sagittata var. subsagittata, Viola ×cestrica

USDA Symbol: VISAS5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Violet

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola sagittata var. sagittata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola sagittata var. sagittata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola sagittata var. sagittata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center