En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis riparia (Riverbank grape)
Smith, R.W.

Vitis riparia

Vitis riparia Michx.

Riverbank grape, River-bank grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis riparia var. praecox, Vitis riparia var. syrticola, Vitis vulpina ssp. riparia, Vitis vulpina var. praecox, Vitis vulpina var. syrticola

USDA Symbol: VIRI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This deciduous vine trails or climbs 35 ft. or more. Reddish-brown, exfoliating bark; small, loose spikes of yellow-green, fragrant flowers; and bluish-black berries are the plantís showy characteristics.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , CT , DC , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Que. to Man. & MT, s. to GA, OK, TX & NM
Native Habitat: Low, rich woods; stream banks; thickets; open hillsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist to dry, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Fast-growing and long-lived. Flood, disease and insect tolerant.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Relished by songbirds, gamebirds, waterfowl and mammals.
Fragrant Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FAC FACW FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis riparia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis riparia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis riparia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center