En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum recognitum

Viburnum recognitum Fernald

Southern arrowwood, Northern Arrowwood

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum ashei, Viburnum ashii, Viburnum dentatum var. ashei, Viburnum dentatum var. lucidum, Viburnum recognitum var. alabamense

USDA Symbol: VIRE7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Sometimes considered synonymous with V. dentatum.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Fruit: Black, Blue

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum recognitum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum recognitum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum recognitum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center