En EspaŅol
Viburnum rafinesquianum (Downy arrowwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum rafinesquianum (Downy arrowwood)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Viburnum rafinesqueanum

Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schult.

Downy arrowwood

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum affine, Viburnum affine var. hypomalacum, Viburnum rafinesqueanum var. affine, Viburnum rafinesqueanum var. rafinesqueanum

USDA Symbol: VIRA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 3-6 ft. shrub, sometimes taller, with multiple straight stems in a loose habit. White, flat-topped flower clusters are followed by dark blue berries. Fall foliage is colorful.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Purple
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , ON
Native Distribution: W. VT to s.e. Man., s. to GA, AL & AR
Native Habitat: Rocky woods; old fields; dry slopes & banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry to mesic loams and sands.
Conditions Comments: Disease and insect tolerant. Transplants well. Tolerates alkaline soil. Intolerant of flooding.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Berries eated by gamebirds, songbirds and small mammals. Grazed by hooved browsers.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a dark blue-black color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum rafinesquianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum rafinesquianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum rafinesquianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center