En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula

Viola pubescens Aiton var. scabriuscula Schwein. ex Torr. & A. Gray

Downy yellow violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola eriocarpon var. leiocarpon, Viola pensylvanica var. leiocarpon, Viola pubescens var. leiocarpon

USDA Symbol: VIPUS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Flowers edible.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center