En EspaŅol
Viola pubescens var. pubescens (Downy yellow violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola pubescens var. pubescens (Downy yellow violet)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Viola pubescens var. pubescens

Viola pubescens Aiton var. pubescens

Downy yellow violet, Yellow violet, Downy violet, Smooth yellow violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola eriocarpon, Viola pensylvanica, Viola pubescens var. eriocarpon

USDA Symbol: VIPUP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Viola pubescens var. pubescens has yellow flowers and non-hairy foliage, including 1-3 heart-shaped basal leaves.

As with many violets, the flowers are edible.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit: Green

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NS , PE
Native Habitat: moist or dry deciduous woods, swamps

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Loam

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Ground cover for trails in Northeast Texas
January 09, 2008
I have several acres of wooded land in Northeast Texas, Southern Lamar County. Both sandy and black land. I have created trails through the woods and would like to plant a native ground cover or gras...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola pubescens var. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola pubescens var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola pubescens var. pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center