En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola pedatifida (Prairie violet)
Anderson, Beth

Viola pedatifida

Viola pedatifida G. Don

Prairie violet, Purple prairie violet, Larkspur violet, Crow-foot violet, Coastal violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola palmata var. pedatifida

USDA Symbol: VIPE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 4-8 in. violet with deeply lobed leaves and pale purple flowers. Bilaterally symmetrical, blue-violet flowers facing outward and hanging atop leafless stalks barely taller than tufted leaves.

The deep blue-violet flowers and divided leaves resemble those of larkspurs (Delphinium), hence the common name.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OH , OK , SD , WI , WY
Canada: MB
Native Distribution: PA to Alt., s. to AR, OK, NM & AZ
Native Habitat: Prairies; dry openings

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Mesic to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Stratified seed planted in fall
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold, moist stratification for 2 months
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola pedatifida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola pedatifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola pedatifida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center