En EspaŅol
Viburnum nudum var. nudum (Possumhaw) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum nudum var. nudum

Viburnum nudum L. var. nudum

Possumhaw

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum cassinoides var. angustifolium, Viburnum nudum var. angustifolium, Viburnum nudum var. grandifolium, Viburnum nudum var. ovale, Viburnum nudum var. serotinum

USDA Symbol: VINUN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum nudum var. nudum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum nudum var. nudum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum nudum var. nudum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-19
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center