Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens (Smooth white violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens

Viola macloskeyi Lloyd ssp. pallens (Banks ex Ging) M.S. Baker

Smooth white violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola macloskeyi var. pallens, Viola pallens, Viola pallens var. subreptans

USDA Symbol: VIMAP3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , CA , CO , CT , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola macloskeyi ssp. pallens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back