En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vigna luteola (Hairypod cowpea)
Romfh, Peggy

Vigna luteola

Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.

Hairypod cowpea, Yellow Vigna

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Vigna nilotica, Vigna repens

USDA Symbol: VILU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Yellow Vigna is a member of the pea family (Fabaceae), which includes trees, shrubs, herbs, and vines with compound or occasionally simple leaves and flowers usually in clusters. Taken as a single family, there are about 640 genera and 17,000 species. This enormous family, also known as the bean or legume family, includes many economically important genera: Peas belong to the genus Pisium; beans to Phaseolus; soybeans to Glycine; peanuts to Arachis; lentils to Lens; and chickpeas (garbanzos) to Cicer. Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) and clover species (Trifolium) provide forage for domestic livestock, but many other species are poisonous range weeds. Exotic hardwoods and gum arabic are provided by tropical trees belonging to this family, and numerous members are cultivated as handsome ornamentals. The traditional family name, Leguminosae, reflects some of the family’s importance (in Latin it refers to “plants with seedpods,” and in French légume means “vegetable”). The family is sometimes split into three smaller families, each distinguished by one of the three flower types: the Fabaceae, Mimosaceae, and Caesalpiniaceae. The fruit, an important feature, is similar in all three.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , PA , SC , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1060 Collected Oct 1, 1995 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1194 Collected 2008-08-11 in Gaveston County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vigna luteola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vigna luteola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vigna luteola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-11-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center