En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola x lovelliana (Lovell violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viola ×lovelliana

Viola ×lovelliana Brainerd (pro sp.)

Lovell violet, Lovell's violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola lovelliana

USDA Symbol: VILO9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Violet

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IN , KY , LA , MS , OK , TN , TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola x lovelliana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola x lovelliana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola x lovelliana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center