En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum ellipticum

Viburnum ellipticum Hook.

Common viburnum

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum ellipticum var. macrocarpum

USDA Symbol: VIEL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum ellipticum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum ellipticum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum ellipticum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-02-27
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center