En EspaŅol
Viola cucullata (Marsh blue violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola cucullata (Marsh blue violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Viola cucullata

Viola cucullata Aiton

Marsh blue violet, Blue marsh violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola cucullata var. microtitis, Viola obliqua

USDA Symbol: VICU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Viola cucullata is similar to Viola sororia but grows in very wet habitats and has dark blue-centered flowers borne well above the leaves.

The leaves are rich in Vitamin A and C and can add variety to spring salads. Violet has been used as a herbal medicine for cancers and minor ailments. (Clough)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit: Green

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola cucullata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola cucullata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola cucullata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center