En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbena urticifolia var. urticifolia

Verbena urticifolia L. var. urticifolia

White vervain

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Verbena urticifolia var. incarnata, Verbena urticifolia var. simplex

USDA Symbol: VEURU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbena urticifolia var. urticifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbena urticifolia var. urticifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbena urticifolia var. urticifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center